Prayer Diary - May 2021

iocese of Sodor and Man- Prayer Diary May 2021

Sat 1st

ST PHILIP AND ST JAMES, APOSTLES

Care For The Family

Traci Lowdon-Stoole

The Diocese of British Columbia – The Anglican Church of Canada (BC and Yukon Province)

 

Pray for the online launch of A Mind of Their Own; hour long online sessions to help young people build resilience.   Viewable over 11-13 May, between 8pm-12pm

Date in a Box. Offline a real box to help couples build their relationships.  Online 6th May for one hour at any time between 8pm-midnight.   

Sun 2nd

THE FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER

The Cathedral

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dean: Nigel Godfrey

 

Campaign Manager: Val Garrett

 

Chapter and Clerk.

The Episcopal Church in Jerusalem and The Middle East

 

Pray for the Cathedral Gift Day and its resourcing. May the gifts received allow the Cathedral to move forward with its vision and development.

Mon 3rd

Invention (Finding of the Cross)

 

Maughold, Dhoon and South Ramsey

 

Clergy: Vacant

 

Local Minister (Dhoon): Nigel Cretney

The Diocese of Central Buganda – The Church of the Province of Uganda

 

Lord, rooted in Jesus we are witnesses to your love and we pray that it will be a real and rich blessing to all who will listen.

Tue 4th

Saints and Martyrs of the Reformation Era

Mothers’ Union

President: Gail Eagles

Chaplain: Ruth K Walker

Secretary: Mary Hobdell

The Diocese of West Buganda – The Church of the Province of Uganda

 

‘Breathe on us breath of God, fill us with life anew.’

Wed 5th

Rushen

Clergy: Joe Heaton, Liz Hull, John Gulland, Roger Harper

 

Readers: Harry Dawson, Margaret Galloway, Wendy Heaton

The Diocese of Buhiga – The Anglican Church of Burundi

 

For all who bring us ministry week by week. 

Thurs 6th

St John the Evangelist, ante Portam Latinam

Bride, Lezayre and North Ramsey

 

Clergy: Vacant

 

Readers: Tim Grass, Joan Watson (emeritus)

The Diocese of Bujumbura – The Anglican Church of Burundi

Pray for the churchwardens and all who lead worship and celebrate the sacraments during the vacancy

Fri 7th

 

 

St Matthew (Douglas)

 

Clergy: Robert Ferguson, Roger Harper, Duncan Whitworth

The Diocese of Bukavu -Province of de L’Eglise Anglicane Du Congo

Please pray for our churchwardens & the members of our PCC.

Sat 8th

Julian of Norwich, Spiritual Writer, c.1417

 

Tynwald

Lieutenant Governor: Sir Richard Gozney

President of Tynwald: The Hon. Stephen Rodan

Chief Minister:  The Hon. Howard Quayle

Speaker: The Hon. Juan Waterson

The Diocese of Bukedi – The Church of the Province of Uganda

Please pray for the Island Spirituality Network and its meeting, today, about the costly lament of contemporary Christianity.

Sun 9th

THE SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER (ROGATION SUNDAY)

 

 

Lonan and Laxey

Clergy: Jo Dudley

The Anglican Church of Kenya

 

Please pray for farmers, their crops and livestock, and for kind weather to produce a good harvest.

Mon 10th

 

Western Mission Partnership

 

Team Leader: Nigel Godfrey

 

The Commissioners of Marown, Michael, German, Patrick, Peel.

The Diocese of Bunbury – The Anglican Church of Australia (Western Australia Province)

 

Pray for the WMP fellowship as they prepare to meet for fellowship at St John’s Mill. Pray also for Christian Aid with its appeal to help those suffering from droughts or floods.

Tue 11th

Diocese of Cashel, Ferns and Ossory

 

 

For the Very Revd Tom Gordon, Dean of Leighlin Cathedral.  For the Venerable Bob Gray, Archdeacon of Ferns.

The Diocese of Bungoma – The Anglican Church of Kenya

 

Pray that both dioceses may walk together in ‘the quest for hope an holiness.’

Wed 12th

Gregory Dix, Priest, Monk, Scholar, 1952

 

 

Marown, Foxdale and Baldwin

 

 

 

Clergy: Janice Ward, Steven Herron

 

Readers: Nancy Clague, Doug Chalk, Heather Paisley

The Diocese of Bunyoro-Kitara – The Church of the Province of Uganda

 

We pray for local businesses as we come out of another lockdown; especially for those who are struggling to keep going and for staff fearful for their jobs.

Thu 13th

ASCENSION DAY

Thy Kingdom Come

 

SUMT

(Scripture Union Ministries Trust)

 

Team Leader: Ruth Walker

 

Schools Workers: Sue Yardy, Hannah Grove, Linda Wildman

 

Gap Year Students: Lexi Brockbank

The Diocese of Busan – The Anglican Church of Korea

 

For the residential weekend over 28th-30th; that the young people involved grow in their relationship with God.  For volunteers to help at Lifepath

Fri 14th

ST MATTHIAS THE APOSTLE

Thy Kingdom Come

Onchan

 

 

 

Clergy: Alessandra Di Chiara (Interim)

 

Readers: Carole Bairstow

The Diocese of Busoga – The Church of the Province of Uganda

 

Please pray for our congregation & people of Onchan, especially those living alone & all with underlying health conditions. 

Sat 15th

Thy Kingdom Come

St Ninian (Douglas)

Clergy: John Coldwell, John Guilford, Les Lawrinson

The Diocese of Central Busoga – The Church of the Province of Uganda

 

Pray for the Ecumenical Safeguarding Seminar at St John’s Mill as it works for the safety and wellbeing of people.

Sun 16th

THE SEVENTH SUNDAY OF EASTER

Thy Kingdom Come

Parish of the West Coast

Clergy: Nigel Godfrey, Ruth Walker, Colin Fleetney, Jeanette Hamer, Malcolm Convery, Margaret Burrow, Brian Kelly

Local Ministers: Cheryl Cousins, Graham McAll, Robert Quayle.

Readers: Rosemary Clarke, Denise Gelder, Stephen Hamer

The Anglican Church of Korea

 

Pray for all Christian Aid support activities being held across the Parish of the West Coast and the wider diocese, including the Cathedral brunches.

Mon 17th

Thy Kingdom Come

Parish of the Northern Plain

 

 

Clergy: Iaen Skidmore

 

Readers: Peter Ling, Peter Shimmin, Gill Poole

The Diocese of Butare – Eglise Anglicane du Rwanda

 

Please pray for the life of the Church, village & Rural communities in the parish. That together they may grow closer in a common belief in the Resurrected Lord Jesus Christ.

Tue 18th

Thy Kingdom Come

 

Northern Mission Partnership

Team Leader: Vacant

 

Clergy: David Greenwood, Malcolm Convery, Brian Evans-Smith

 

The Commissioners of Ramsey, Andreas, Ballaugh, Bride, Jurby, Lezayre, Garff.

The Diocese of Butere – The Anglican Church of Kenya

Please pray for all the clergy & ministers who are helping to support our parishes currently.

Wed 19th

Dunstan, Archbishop, Monastic Reformer, 988

Thy Kingdom Come

Chaplains on the Island

 

 

 

 

 

Noble’s Hospital: Philip Frear; Prison and Ramsey Hospital: Brian Evans-Smith; Tynwald: Andie Brown; KWC: Erica Scott; FE College: Daniel Richards; Police: Jo Dudley; Deaf Community: Jeanette Hamer; Rural Community: Irene Cowell

The Diocese of Buye – The Anglican Church of Burundi

 

Please pray for all the chaplains who provide ministry across the Island that they may witness to the love of God and help others to be touched by it.

 

Thu 20th

Alcuin, Deacon, Abbot, 804

Thy Kingdom Come

 

 

 

The Lambeth Conference

 

 

For the bishops who will visit our diocese.

Bishop Douglas Fisher of Western Massachusetts and Bishop John Lupaa of Rift Valley in Tanzania.

The Diocese of Byumba – Eglise Anglicane du Rwanda

 

 

Please pray for preparations for the Lambeth Conference, to take place in summer 2022.

Fri 21st

Helena, 330

Thy Kingdom Come

Eastern Mission Partnership

 

Team Leader: Andie Brown

 

The Commissioners of Garff, Onchan, Braddan and councillors of Douglas

The Diocese of Calabar – The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Niger Delta Province)

 

Please pray for the work of St George’s Messy Church Team, & the 40 or more families amongst whom they minister.

Sat 22nd

Thy Kingdom Come

 

St Thomas’

(Douglas)

 

Clergy: Philip Frear

The Diocese of Calcutta – The (united) Church of North India

Pray for businesses in the town centre as they reopen.

Sun 23rd

PENTECOST (WHITSUNDAY)

Thy Kingdom Come

King William’s College

Principal: Joss Buchanan

 

Chaplain: Erica Scott

The Anglican Church of Melanesia

 

Please pray for Erica & her ministry to the staff & pupils.

 

 

 

Mon 24th

John and Charles Wesley, 1791, 1788

Braddan

 

 

Clergy: Daniel Richards, Margaret Fourie

 

The Diocese of Caledonia – The Anglican Church of Canada (BC and Yukon Province)

Pray for our work with young people; that we may inspire them to be involved with church work.

Tue25th

The Venerable Bede, 735

 

The Diocese

 

 

 

Bishop: Peter Eagles

 

Bishop’s Chaplain: Michael Brydon

 

Secretaries: Lorna Cook, Andrew Swithinbank, Michelle Barwood

Registrar, Treasurer & Diocesan Officers.

The Diocese of Calgary – The Anglican Church of Canada (Rupert

Please pray that we may be visionary as we seek, collectively, to share the joy and hope of the kingdom of God.

Wed 26th

Augustine of Canterbury, 605

 

Jurby BMO

Clergy: William Mackay

The Diocese of California – The Episcopal Church (VII (8) Province)

 

Please pray for William & the Jurby Steering Group, for new people attending St Patrick's, 

& for outreach plans to the Jurby Community.

Thu 27th

 

 

Southern Mission Partnership

 

Team Leader: Joe Heaton

The Commissioners of Arbory, Castletown, Malew, Port Erin, Port St. Mary, Rushen, Santon

The Diocese of Northern California – The Episcopal Church (VII (8) Province)

 

Pray for the Island Spirituality Network and its ecumenical outreach.

Fri 28th

Lanfranc, Archbishop, 1089

Arbory and Castletown

 

Clergy: Irene Cowell, Jon Barwood, Colin Barry, Sue Watterson

 

Reader: Hilary Flynn

The Diocese of Cameroon – The Church of the Province of West Africa (West Africa Province)

Pray for pastoral workers across the Diocese.

 

Sat 29th

 

Prisoners

Chaplain to the Prison: Brian Evans-Smith

The Diocese of El Camino Real – The Episcopal Church (VII (8) Province)

Pray for all those held in prison overseas away from their family & those held without trial.

Sun 30th

TRINITY SUNDAY

 

Church in the Pub, Sundays at 10

The Cat with no Tail.

Clergy- John Guilford

La Iglesia Anglicana de Mexico

 

Dear Lord, Lift up the downcast into your marvellous light. Amen.

Mon 31st

THE VISIT OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY TO ELIZABETH

 

Cashel, Ferns and Ossory

The Revd Alex Morahan, chaplain to Kilkenny College.

The Revd Nicola Halford, Rector of Enniscorthy and Monart Union.

The Revd Máirt Hanley, Baltinglass St Mary.

The Diocese of Canberra and Goulburn – The Anglican Church of Australia (New South Wales Province)

Pray that both dioceses may ‘seek through worship and personal encounter to make our response to the human experience of God.’

Posted 12:15 AM | Permalink