Prayer Diary - February 2021

Diocese of Sodor and Man- Prayer Diary February 2021

Mon 1st

BRIGID; ABBESS OF KILDARE, 525

 

 

The Cathedral

 

 

 

 

Dean: Nigel Godfrey

 

Campaign Manager: Val Garrett

 

Chapter and Clerk.

The Diocese of All Saints Cathedral – The Anglican Church of Kenya

Pray for pastoral links & practical services supplied to the community by the Cathedral and our Island Churches.

Tues 2nd

PRESENTATION OF CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE (CANDLEMAS)

 

The Parish of the West Coast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clergy: Nigel Godfrey, Ruth Walker, Colin Fleetney, Jeanette Hamer, Malcolm Convery, Margaret Burrow, Brian Kelly

Local Ministers: Cheryl Cousins, Graham McAll, Robert Quayle.

Readers: Rosemary Clarke, Denise Gelder, Stephen Hamer

The Diocese of Aluakluak – The Province of the Episcopal Church of South Sudan (Eastern Bahr el Ghazal Province)

Pray for the outcome of the Strategic Review of Church buildings and how that may affect our churches.

Wed 3rd

ANSKAR; ARCHBISHOP OF HAMBURG, 865

 

Maughold, Dhoon and South Ramsey

 

Clergy: Vacant

 

Local Minister (Dhoon): Nigel Cretney

The Diocese of Amazônia – Igreja Episcopal Anglicana do Brasil (3 Province)

Lord God, we pray that exposed to the challenges of life may we know you beside us & be given new chances to express your compassion & care in our lives.

Thurs 4th

GILBERT OF SEMPRINGHAM; FOUNDER OF THE GILBERTINE ORDER, 1189

Western Mission Partnership

 

 

Team Leader: Nigel Godfrey

 

The Commissioners of Marown, Michael, German, Patrick, Peel.

The Diocese of Amichi – The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Niger Province)

Pray for ever-closer bonds between congregations as well as between church leaders across the partnership.

Fri 5th

Rushen

Clergy: Joe Heaton, Liz Hull, John Gulland, Roger Harper

 

Readers: Harry Dawson, Margaret Galloway, Wendy Heaton

The Diocese of Amritsar – The

(united) Church of North India

Pray for the PCC & all the people who contribute to the worship and life of Rushen Parish.

Sat 6th

THE MARTYRS OF JAPAN, 1597

 

Lonan and Laxey

 

 

Clergy: Jo Dudley

 

The Diocese of Andaman & Car

Nicobar Islands – The (united) Church of North India

As life has been disrupted again we pray that folk will find comfort in the steadfast love of the Lord.

Sun 7th

2 BEFORE LENT

St Matthew (Douglas)

 

Clergy: Robert Ferguson, Roger Harper, Duncan Whitworth

The Anglican Church of Burundi

Please pray for our churchwardens & the members of our PCC.

Mon 8th

Mothers Union

 

President: Gail Eagles

 

Chaplain: Ruth K Walker

 

Secretary: Mary Hobdell

The Diocese of Saint Andrews

Dunkeld & Dunblane – The Scottish Episcopal Church

Please pray for families where Lockdown is a serious challenge & pray for those offering support.

Tues 9th

 

 

 

Bride, Lezayre and North Ramsey

Clergy: Vacant

 

Readers: Tim Grass, Joan Watson (emeritus)

The Anglican Missionary District -

Igreja Episcopal Anglicana do Brasil (3 Province)

 

Wed 10th

SCHOLASTICA; SISTER OF BENEDICT, ABBESS, 543

Southern Mission Partnership

 

Team Leader: Joe Heaton

The Commissioners of Arbory, Castletown, Malew, Port Erin, Port St. Mary, Rushen, Santon

The Diocese of Angola – The Anglican Church of Southern Africa

 

Thurs 11th

Diocese of Cashel, Ferns and Ossory

 

 

The Rt Revd Michael Burrows

The Diocese of Ankole – The Church

of the Province of Uganda

Please pray for our twin diocese in the Church of Ireland, for Bishop Michael & all his clergy, ministers and people.

Fri 12th

 

Marown, Foxdale and Baldwin

 

 

 

Clergy: Janice Ward, Steven Herron

 

Readers: Nancy Clague, Doug Chalk, Heather Paisley

The Diocese of North Ankole – The

Church of the Province of Uganda

We pray for those whose faith has been challenged or confidence in the Church undermined by the pandemic.  We pray that the Holy Spirit will strengthen & equip ministers to help people in doubt & confusion.

Sat 13th

 

SUMT

 

Team Leader: Ruth Walker

 

Schools Workers: Sue Yardy, Hannah Grove, Linda Wildman

 

Gap Year Students: Lexi Brockbank

The Diocese of Northwest Ankole

– The Church of the Province

of Uganda

Please pray for the residential weekends happening this month (5th-7th, 12th-14th), in whatever form they take place. That those who attend take steps forward in their faith as they come to know God more.

Sun 14th

1 BEFORE LENT

 

Onchan

 

 

 

Clergy: Alessandra Di Chiara (Interim)

 

Readers: Carole Bairstow

The Anglican Church of Canada

Please pray for the congregation & wider parish as we embark on a new chapter with the appointment of a new Team Rector.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 15th

SIGFRID; BISHOP, APOSTLE OF SWEDEN, 1045

 

St Ninian (Douglas)

 

Clergy: John Coldwell, John Guilford, Les Lawrinson

The Diocese of South Ankole – The

Church of the Province of Uganda

We pray for continued safety & good health for all at St Ninian’s & for all who reside within the parish. We pray also for our Islands medical services as they undertake the vital work of vaccination.

Tues 16th

The Lambeth Conference

 

 

The Diocese of West Ankole – The

Church of the Province of Uganda

Please pray for preparations for the Lambeth Conference, to take place in summer 2022.

Wed 17th

ASH WEDNESDAY

 

Parish of the Northern Plain

 

 

Clergy: Iaen Skidmore

 

Readers: Peter Ling, Peter Shimmin, Gill Poole

The Diocese of Antananarivo –

The Church of the Province of the

Indian Ocean

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thurs 18th

 

Northern Mission Partnership

Team Leader: Vacant

 

Clergy: David Greenwood, Malcolm Convery, Brian Evans-Smith

 

The Commissioners of Ramsey, Andreas, Ballaugh, Bride, Jurby, Lezayre, Garff.

The Diocese of Antsiranana – The

Church of the Province of the

Indian Ocean

Please pray for all the clergy & ministers who are helping to support our parishes currently.

Fri 19th

 

Church in the Pub, Sundays at 10

 

The Cat with no Tail.

Clergy- John Guilford

 

The Diocese of Araucanía –

Iglesia Anglicana de Chile

In this month when love is celebrated, please pour out your love everywhere and to every person who needs it at this time. In Jesus’s name, Amen.

Sat 20th

 

Chaplains on the Island

 

 

Noble’s Hospital: Philip Frear; Prison and Ramsey Hospital: Brian Evans-Smith; Tynwald: Andie Brown; KWC: Erica Scott; FE College: Daniel Richards; Police: Jo Dudley; Deaf Community: Jeanette Hamer; Rural Community: Irene Cowell

The Diocese of the Arctic – The

Anglican Church of Canada

(Rupert’s Land Province)

Please pray for all the chaplains who provide ministry across the Island.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 21st

LENT 1

Eastern Mission Partnership

 

Team Leader: Andie Brown

 

The Commissioners of Garff, Onchan, Braddan and councillors of Douglas

 

The Church of the Province

of Central Africa

 

St George’s and All Saints -

As we begin, belatedly, to start our 2021 programme, please pray for our growing ministry with children & young families & for our Stewardship Campaign whose prep was set back by the January lockdown.

Mon 22nd

 

St Thomas’

(Douglas)

 

 

 

Clergy: Philip Frear

The Diocese of Argentina – The

Anglican Church of South America

 

Please pray for all in Government in their task of care during the COVID pandemic on the Island.

Tues 23rd

POLYCARP; BISHOP OF SMYRNA, MARTYR, 155

King William’s College

 

Principal: Joss Buchanan

 

Chaplain: Erica Scott

The Diocese of Northern Argentina - The Anglican Church of South America

Please pray for Erica & her ministry to the staff and pupils.

Wed 24th

 

Braddan

 

 

Clergy: Daniel Richards, Margaret Fourie

 

The Diocese of Argyll & The Isles –

The Scottish Episcopal Church

 

Please pray for people unable to attend Church or watch a service online, for children & parents shut in at home, all who may feel isolated.

Thurs 25th

 

The Diocese

 

 

 

Bishop: Peter Eagles

 

Bishop’s Chaplain: Michael Brydon

 

Secretaries: Lorna Cook, Andrew Swithinbank, Michelle Barwood

Registrar, Treasurer & Diocesan Officers.

The Diocese of Arizona – The

Episcopal Church

 

 

Please pray for Cat MacDonald & her work as our HR advisor.

Fri 26th

 

Jurby BMO

Clergy: William Mackay

The Diocese of Arkansas –

The Episcopal Church

(VII (7) Province)

Please pray for William & the BMO Steering Group.  Also for the post-lockdown plans for outreach into the Jurby Community.

Sat 27th

GEORGE HERBERT; PRIEST, POET, 1633

Tynwald

Chief Minister: Howard Quayle

President: Stephen Rodan

Speaker: Juan Waterson

Lieutenant Governor: Sir Richard Gozney

The Diocese of Armagh –

The Church of Ireland

(Armagh Province)

Please pray for the Hon. Ray Harmer MHK, minister for policy and reform.

Sun 28th

LENT 2

Arbory and Castletown

 

Clergy: Irene Cowell, Jon Barwood, Colin Barry, Sue Watterson

 

Reader: Hilary Flynn

Iglesia Anglicana de la Region Central

de America

 

Posted 12:30 AM | Permalink