Diocesan May Prayer Diary

Diocese of Sodor and Man- Prayer Diary May 2020

Fri 1st

 

PHILIP AND JAMES; APOSTLES

Jurby BMO

 

 

 

Clergy: William Mackay

 

Mthatha (formerly St John's) (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Hummingfield Ndwandwe

 

 

Sat 2nd

ATHANASIUS; BISHOP AND TEACHER, 373

Eastern Mission Partnership

 

 

 

Team Leader: Andie Brown

 

The Commissioners of Garff, Onchan, Braddan and councillors of Douglas

Muhabura (Uganda) The Rt Revd Cranmer Mugisha

 

Please pray for all families, especially those living together in cramped conditions and those separated by miles or old arguments.

Sun 3rd

EASTER 4

Maughold, Dhoon and South Ramsey

 

Clergy: Vacant

 

Local Minister (Dhoon): Nigel Cretney

Pray for the Nippon Sei Ko Kai (The Anglican Communion in Japan)
The Most Revd Nathaniel Makoto Uematsu - Primate of The Nippon Sei Ko Kai & Bishop of Hokkaido

Living Christ, we pray in these troubled times for those weary, hurt and worn that despair is transformed into hope, and may we know, in all our living, you in us, our life in you.

Mon 4th

ENGLISH SAINTS AND MARTYRS OF THE REFORMATION ERA

Malew and Santan

 

 

 

 

Clergy:, Mark Radcliffe, Bill Martin, Peter Upton-Jones

 

Readers: Ellen Halliwell, Howard Connell

Mukono (Uganda) The Rt Revd James William Ssebaggala

 

Please give thanks for the sunshine remembering that Christ is the light of the world.

Tues 5th

 

Rushen

 

Clergy: Joe Heaton, Liz Hull, John Gulland, Roger Harper, Brian Shephard,

 

Readers: Harry Dawson, Margaret Galloway, Wendy Heaton

Multan (Pakistan) The Rt Revd Leo Rodrick Paul

 

Please pray for the staff and residents of Abbotswood.

Wed 6th

 

Lonan and Laxey

 

 

Clergy: Jo Dudley

 

Mumbai (Formerly Bombay) (North India) The Rt Revd Prakash Patol

 

Please pray for all who are struggling with their own company, that in the enforced solitude they may turn to the Lord.

Thur 7th

 

St Matthew (Douglas)

 

Clergy: Robert Ferguson, Roger Harper, Duncan Whitworth

 

York (England) The Most Revd & Rt Hon Dr John Sentamu

 

Please pray for those children for whom home is not a place of safety or comfort to find people of safety to connect with  

Fri 8th

JULIAN OF NORWICH; SPIRITUAL WRITER, 1417

Onchan

 

 

Clergy: Alessandra Di Chiara (Interim)

 

Readers: Carole Bairstow

Mundri (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Bismark Monday Avokaya Azumu

 

As we remember those who fought for the freedom of the world we give thanks for their sacrifice and pray today for all frontline personnel battling today’s unseen enemy

Sat 9th

SANCTAN THE FAMOUS; MANX SAINT, 7TH CENTURY

Bride, Lezayre and North Ramsey

Clergy: Vacant

 

Readers: Tim Grass, Joan Watson (emeritus)

Mundu Area (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Samuel Lomue Eluzai

 

 

 

Sun 10th

EASTER 5

Key Workers

 

Pray for the Anglican Church of Kenya
The Most Revd Jackson Ole Sapit - Primate and Archbishop of All Keny

 

Please pray for all of our Key Workers throughout the Island who put themselves at risk to serve us.

Mon 11th

 

The Diocese

 

 

 

Bishop: Peter Eagles

 

Bishop’s Chaplain: Ben Bradshaw

 

Secretaries: Lorna Cook, Andrew Swithinbank, Michelle Barwood

Registrar, Treasurer and Diocesan Officers.

Muranga South (Kenya) The Rt Revd Julius Karanu Wa Gicheru

 

Please pray for Bishop Peter as he leads our diocese through this challenging and uncertain time.

Tues 12th

GREGORY DIX; PRIEST, MONK, SCHOLAR, 1962

Salisbury Priory

 

Prior: Simon

Muyinga (Burundi) The Rt Revd Paisible Ndacayisaba

 

Please pray for the monks of Fr Gregory’s community; formally at Nashdom and then Elmore, now based at Salisbury. Pray for their work, ministry and an increase in vocations to the religious life.

Wed 13th

 

Southern Mission Partnership

 

Team Leader: Joe Heaton

The Commissioners of Arbory, Castletown, Malew, Port Erin, Port St. Mary, Rushen, Santon

Zaria (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Abiodun Ogunyemi Saliu Bello

 

 

Thur 14th

MATTHIAS THE APOSTLE

Marown, Foxdale and Baldwin

 

 

Clergy: Janice Ward

 

Readers: Nancy Clague, Doug Chalk, Heather Paisley

 

Mytikyina (Myanmar) The Rt Revd John Zau Li

 

May God's strength and peace be upon all those still in isolation, especially for the very young keen to be out exploring the world and also for older people in their twilight years.

Fri 15th

 

St Ninian (Douglas)

 

Clergy: John Coldwell, John Guilford, Les Lawrinson

 

Readers: Maria Coldwell, Judy Cannan

 

Nagpur (North India) The Rt Revd Paul Dupare

 

We pray at this time for people to have an increased awareness of common good to benefit our Island community in these challenging days and weeks still ahead of us.

Sat 16th

BRENDAN THE NAVIGATOR; MANX SAINT, 577

St Thomas (Douglas)

 

Clergy: Philip Frear. 

 

Nairobi (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joel Waweru Mwangi

 

 

 

 

Sun 17th

EASTER 6

Parish of the Northern Plain

 

 

Clergy: Iaen Skidmore,

 

Readers: Paul Bregazzi, Peter Ling, Peter Shimmin, Gill Poole

 

Pray for the Anglican Church of Korea

The Most Revd Moses Nagjun Yoo - Primate of Korea and Bishop of Daejeo

Pray for the farmers and local businesses at this time. For a fresh understanding of what it means to be church at home and when we return to our buildings. 

 

Mon 18th

 

Northern Mission Partnership

Team Leader: Vacant

 

Clergy: David Greenwood, Malcolm Convery

 

The Commissioners of Ramsey, Andreas, Ballaugh, Bride, Jurby, Lezayre, Garff.

Nakuru (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Muchai

  

Please pray for the Northern Mission Partnership and for all those offering ministry during the time of Interregnum.

Tues 19th

DUNSTAN; ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY, RESTORER OF MONASTIC LIFE, 988

Care for the Family

 

Traci Lowden-Stoole

 

 

Nambale (Kenya) The Rt Revd Robert Magina Barasa

 

Please pray for marriages on the Island during this time and for all those suffering from domestic abuse.

Wed 20th

ALCUIN OF YORK; DEACON, ABBOT OF TOURS, 804

The Cathedral

 

 

 

 

Dean: Nigel Godfrey

 

Campaign Manager: Val Garrett

 

Chapter and Clerk.

Namibia (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Luke Pato

 

Pray for Big Table Cafe as it is transformed into a meal delivery service

Thur 21st

ASCENSION DAY

Arbory and Castletown

 

 

 

Clergy: Irene Cowell, Colin Barry, Sue Watterson

 

Readers: Hilary Flynn, Mike Wilson

Namirembe (Uganda) The Rt Revd Wilberforce Kityo Luwalira

 

Please pray for the ministry of the Coptic Archbishop of London, Angaelos who had planned to be with us today.

Fri 22nd

 

Western Mission Partnership

 

 

 

Team Leader: Nigel Godfrey

 

Reader: Robert Quayle

 

The Commissioners of Marown, Michael, German, Patrick, Peel.

Nandyal (South India) The Rt Revd Eggoni Pushpalalitha

 

Please pray that the kindnesses and thoughtfulness shown by strangers as well as friends during the current health emergency, pray that we will thrive and grow, making the world a more compassionate place.

Sat 23rd

 

Church in the Pub, Sundays at 10

 

The Cat with no Tail.

Clergy- John Guilford

 

Afikpo (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Paul Udogu

 

Lord, in these strange and difficult times, be our constant strength and comforter. Amen.

Sun 24th

EASTER 7

Braddan

 

 

 

Clergy: Daniel Richards, Margaret Fourie

 

 

For the Secretary General, The Most Revd Dr Josiah Idowu-Fearon,
For the staff at the Anglican Communion Office

 

Mon 25th

THE VENERABLE BEDE; MONK AT JARROW, SCHOLAR, HISTORIAN, 735

Mothers Union

 

 

 

 

President: Gail Eagles

 

Chaplain: Ben Bradshaw

 

Secretary: Danni Bradshaw

 

Nasir (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Simon Lual Bang Jal

 

Pray that the members of the Mothers' Union may receive God's grace to help those in need.

Tues 26th

AUGUSTINE; FIRST ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY, 605

Chaplains on the Island

 

 

 

 

Noble’s Hospital: Philip Frear; Hospice: Ben Bradshaw; Prison and Ramsey Hospital: Brian Evans-Smith; Tynwald: Andie Brown; KWC: Erica Scott; FE College: Daniel Richards; Police: Jo Dudley; Manannan Court:  Ben Bradshaw; Deaf Community: Jeanette Hamer; Rural Community: Irene Cowell

Natal (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Dino Gabriel

 

Please pray for the chaplains on the Island and their ministry to the community.

Wed 27th

 

Tynwald

Chief Minister: Howard Quayle

President: Stephen Rodan

Speaker: Juan Waterson

Lieutenant Governor: Sir Richard Gozney

National Indigenous Archbishop (Canada) The Most Revd Mark Lawrence MacDonald

 

Please pray for the Hon. Alfred Cannan MHK, Minister for Treasury.

Thur 28th

LANFRANC; PRIOR OF LE BEC, ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY, 1089

The Parish of the West Coast

 

Clergy: Nigel Godfrey, Ruth Walker, Colin Fleetney, Jeanette Hamer, Malcolm Convery, Margaret Burrow, Brian Kelly

Local Ministers: Cheryl Cousins, Karen Garrett

Readers: Rosemary Clarke, Denise Gelder, Stephen Hamer, Graham McAll

Navajoland Area Mission (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd David Bailey

 

Pray for PTO Ministers (Clergy and Readers) across the Island in isolation 

Fri 29th

 

St George and All Saints (Douglas)

 

Clergy: Andie Brown, Alex Brown

 

Readers: Charles Flynn

Ndokwa (Nigeria) The Rt Revd David Obiosa

 

 

Sat 30th

JOAN OF ARC; VISIONARY, 1431

SUMT

Team Leader: Ruth Walker

 

Schools Workers: Sue Yardy, Natalie Heaton, Hannah Grove, Linda Wildman

 

Gap Year Students: Lexi Brockbank, Ben Haskell

Nebbi (Uganda) The Rt Revd Alphonse Watho-kudi

 

Pray for the gap students who have chosen to stay on the Island and serve with the team that they will still have opportunities to learn and develop in this strange time

Sun 31st

PENTECOST

 

 

 

 

King William’s College

Chaplain: Erica Scott

 

Principal: Joss Buchanan

 

Pray for the Anglican Church of Melanesia
The Most Revd Leonard Dawea - Archbishop of the Anglican Church of Melanesia and Bishop of Temotu

 

Please pray for the staff and students at the college and for Erica in her ministry as chaplain.

Posted 7:01 PM | Permalink